Reply by DOP&PW to an RTI Query on eligibility of full pension wef 01.01.2006

The Director
Dept. of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare
Lok Nayak Bhawan
New Delhi – 110 003

Dear Sir,

Sub: Request for Information under the provisions of RTI Act

At the outset, I would request you, in case you are not presently the Central Public Information Officer, to kindly pass this Request to the concerned officer for furnishing me the following information. The necessary Postal Order for Rs.10/= is enclosed.

1. Whether Central Govt employees getting absorbed in Central Public Sector Undertakings (Central PSUs), with a qualifying service of more than 10 years but less than 20 years, are eligible for Full Pension (and NOT pro-rata pension) as per provisions contained in item No. 5.3 under the category PENSION in OM F. No.38/37/08-P&PW(A) dated 2nd September 2008?

2. If answer to the above is yes, will the past pensioners absorbed in Central PSUs before 1.1.2006, who did not avail 100% Commutation in lieu of the earlier pro-rata pension, are also eligible to get their Basic Pension refixed based on the principle under item (1) above in conjunction with the revision of Pension as per guidelines issued vide OM F.No. No.38/37/08-P&PW(A) dated 1st September 2008?

The Reply received from DOP & PW:

Sir,

Please refer to your RTI Application dated 8.5.2010 received by this CPIO on 7.6.2010.

2. Regarding your query No.1, it is confirmed that para 5.3 of OM dated 2.9.08 is applicable, among others, to Central Government employees absorbed in PSUs etc. on or after 1.1.2006.

3. Regarding Query No.2, the provisions of OM dated 2.9.08 are not applicable to those who retired / got absorbed in PSUs etc. before 1.1.2006. Their pension is to be revised w.e.f 1.1.2006 in accordance with OM No. 38/37/08-P&PW(A) dated 1.9.08 as clarified from time to time.

4. If you are not satisfied with the above reply, you may submit an appeal to the Appellate Authority. The Appellate Authority is Mrs. Tripti P. Ghosh, Director (PP), Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare.

From the above, it is amply clear that post-1-1-2006 retirees (of all categories including PSU absorbees) having less than 20 years QS (but more than 10 years anyway) are also eligible for Full Pension, which means NO pro-rata Pension any more. However, this benefit is not extended to pre-2006 retirees, which is a major descrimination. The maximum difference in Pension in respect of two persons retired from a comparable post, with one person in pre-2006 category and the other in post-2006, with a minimum of 10 years of QS in both cases, would amount to 230%!!!! This is a major injustice…

 Thanks : Veerendra Kumar who  posted this in another site.

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Reply by DOP&PW to an RTI Query on eligibility of full pension wef 01.01.2006

  1. Can you send me a copy of the RTI reply ? When did you receive that reply – date of DOPPW ?

    We retired from BSNL service after completing service of 10+ years but our pension has been recently fixed on base 20.

    • Mr. Veerendra Kumar posted the reply of DOPT to the RTI query dated 8th May 2010, raised by him in Gconnect.in website. He has not mentioned the date of reply in his posting. I have published it with his permission in this blog.

      Thanks,

      M.Prabhakaran

  2. please can u make me available scanned copy of this RTI reply by DoPT?
    I am uregently looking for this information as i have to get my pensio fixed according to this..

  3. I have a question here about application of QS factor on 1.1.96 and again on 1.1.2006, if the retirement is of say 1.1.1993. When the pension was originally calculated on 1.1.1993, the QS factor was applied and the pro-rata pension was fixed. This pro-rata pension is being carried forward for all calculations. Hence on 1.1.1996 and also on 1.1.2006, when the full pension is being worked out, at 50% of the minimum of equivalent scale etc, what legality is there to apply the QS factor again, and again? It is the pro-rata pension which is the starting point then how can they again apply it on 1.1.96 and then again on 1.1.06?
    Someone may say that if that is not done, a person with 33 years of service will get the same pension as another who has done only say 22 years, on 1.1.96 and on 1.1.2006. I say, what is wrong about it? If that can happen to post 1.1.2006 people what is wrong in that happening to earlier retiries? I am not saying that there is discrimnation between post 06 and pre 06 retirees. I am saying that the application again and again, and again in future, is illegal.

    Views are welcome.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s