Important clarifications regarding MACP Scheme published by DoP&T

Some important clarifications regarding MACP Scheme published by DoP&T in its website. We have reproduced the contents of the order given below for your information.

Highlights of the order:-

There are 25 Questions and Answers, which are indicated as Points of Doubts and Clarifications in this order.

All the Central Government Employees Federations, confederations are demanding that Grade Pay of the next Promotional Post to be granted under the new MACP Scheme instead of granting next higher Grade Pay in the revised Grade Pay Hierarchy. It was insisted in the MACP Joint committee meeting, the career progression only means the promotion in the hierarchy and not to a Grade Pay which is not present in the hierarchy of the respective department. But Official side not accepted this demand, still it is pending…

In this order, the norms are required to be fulfilled while granting upgradation under MACPS…
Grade Pay 1800 – 2800 (PB-1) = “Fitness in the Hierarchy”
Grade Pay 4200 – 6600 (PB-2) = “Good”
Grade Pay 7600 and above = “Very Good”

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs) ON MODIFIED ASSURED CAREER PROGRESSION SCHEME

Point of doubt and Clarification…

1. What is Modified Assured Career Progression Scheme (MACPS)?

The MACP Scheme for Central Civilian Government Employees is in supersession of earlier ACP Scheme. Under the MACP Scheme three financial Up-gradations are allowed on completion of 10,20,30 years of regular service, counted from the direct entry grade. The MACPS envisages merely placement in the immediate next higher grade pay as given in Section I, Part-A of the first schedule of the CCS (Revised Pay) Rules 2008, in case no promotion has been earned by the employee during this period.

2. From which date the MACPS is effective?

The MACPS is effective w.e.f. 01.09.2008 or on completion of 10, 20 & 30 years of continuous regular service, whichever is later. Financial upgradation will also be admissible whenever a person has spent 10 years continuously in the same grade pay. (Para 9 of OM dated 19/5/2009)

3. Who are entitled for financial under the MACPS?

The MACPS is applicable to all Central Government Civilian Employees.

4. What norms are required to be fulfilled while granting the benefits under MACPS

The financial upgradation would be on non-functional basis subject to fitness in the hierarchy of pay band and grade pay within PB- 1. Thereafter, only the benchmark of ‘Good’ would be applicable till the grade pay of Rs.6600 In PB-3. The benchmark will be ‘Very Good’ for Financial upgradation to the grade pay of Rs.7600 and above. However, where the Financial upgradation under the MACPS also happen to be in the promotional grade and benchmark for promotion is lower than the benchmark for granting the benefits under MACPS as mentioned in para 17 of the Scheme, the benchmark for promotion shall apply to MACP also. O.M.N0.5034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010

5. Whether Pay Band would be changed at the time of grant of financial upgradation under MACPS

Yes. OM.N0.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 09/09/2010

6. Whether the promotions in same grade would be counted for the purpose of MACPS?

The financial up-gradation under the MACPS is in the immediate next higher grade pay in the hierarchy of recommended revised pay bands and grade pay as given in CCS (Revised Pay) Rules, 2008. However if the promotional hierarchy as per recruitment rules is such that promotions are earned in the same grade pay, then the same shall be counted for the purpose of MACPS.

7. How will the benefits of ACP be granted if due between 01.01.2006 and 31.08.2008

The revised pay structure has been changed w.e.f. 01.01.2006 and the benefits of ACPS have been allowed till 31.08.2008. Hence, the benefits of revised pay structure would be allowed for the purpose of ACPS. (OM No.35034/3/2008-Estt. dated 9.9.2010).

8. Whether adhoc appointment would be counted towards qualifying service for MACPS

No. Only continuous regular service is counted towards qualifying service for the purpose of MACPS. The regular service shall commence from the date of joining of a post in direct entry grade on a regular basis. (Para 9 of the MACPS)

9. Whether State Government service shall be reckoned for the purpose of MACPS

No. Only regular service rendered in the Central Government’s Department/Office is to be counted for the purpose of MACPS, as the Scheme is applicable to the Central Government Civilian Employees only. ( MACPS , Para 10)

10. What are the periods included in the regular service?

All period spent on deputation/foreign service, study leave and all other kind of leave, duly sanctioned by the competent authority shall be included in the regular service. (Para 11. MACPS)

11.How is the MACPS to be extended to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies

Procedure prescribed in OM No.35034/3/2010- Estt(D),Dated 03/08/2010 would be followed by the administrative Ministries/Departments concerned for extension of the MACPS to the employees of Autonomous and Statutory Bodies under their control.

12. Whether the cases of grant of financial upgradation allowed under the ACPS between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, the date of issue of the Scheme are be reviewed?

Yes. Since the benefits of ACPS have been discontinued w.e.f. 01.09.2008, the cases settled between 01.09.2008 and 19.05.2009, in terms of previous ACP Scheme shall be reviewed.

13. Whether the past continuous regular service in another Govt.Deptt. in a post carrying same grade pay prior to regular appointment in a new Deptt. without a break shall be counted towards qualifying regular service for the purpose of MACPS.

Yes. ( Para 9, MACPS)

14. Upto what grade pay the benefits under the / MACPS is allowed?

The benefits of MACPS are being up-to HAG scale of Rs. 67000 – 79000/- (DOPT’s O.M.No.35034/3/2008-Estt.(D) dated 24.12.2010)

15. How the cases of pre-revised pay scales (Rs.5000-8000 & Rs.5500-9000 and Rs.6500-10500 & Rs.7450-11500) merged w.e.f. 01.01.2006 are to be decided under MACPS?

The cases would be regulated in accordance with para 5 of Annexure-I of MACPS. The Ministries/Departments are expected to re-organise cadres and frame common RRs for the post in merged scales.

16. Whether ‘Non-functional Scale’ of Rs.8000-13500 (revised to grade pay of Rs.5400 in PB-3) would be viewed as one financial upgradation for the purpose of MACPS.

Yes, in terms of para 8.1 of Annexure-I 01 MACPS dated 19.05.2009.

17. Whether time bound promotion’ scheme including ‘in-situ promotion’ scheme can run concurrently with MACPS.

No. ( Para 13 of MACPS)

18. Whether Staff Car Drive Scheme can run concurrently with MACPS

DOPT vide O.M.No.35011/03/2008-Estt.(D),30/07/2010 has extended the benefits of MACPS to Staff Car Drivers as a fall back option

19. Whether the placement of erstwhile Gr. D employees as Staff Car Driver, ordinary grade would count as a promotion?

No. The model RRs for Staff Car Drivers provide deputation/absorption as a method of appointment for erstwhile Gr. D employees . The placement as staff Car Driver is not in the hierarchy hence the same would not be counted as promotion under MACPS. The regular service for the MACPS would be from the date of appointment as Staff Car Driver.

20. Whether designation classification or higher status would change on account of financial upgradation under MACPS

There shall be no change in the designation classification or higher status on grant of financial upgradation under MACPS, as the upgradation under the Scheme is purely personal and merely placement in the next higher grade pay. (Para 16 of Annexure-l of MACPS refers)

21. If a financial upgradation under the MACPS is deferred due to the reason of the employees being ‘unfit’ or due to departmental proceedings, etc, whether this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation.

Yes, this would have consequential effect on the subsequent financial upgradation, which would also get deferred to the extent of delay in grant of financial upgradation. ( MACPS, Para 15)

22. Whether the stepping up of pay would be admissible if a junior is getting more pay than the senior on account of grant of financial upgradation under MACPS.

No stepping up of pay in the band or grade pay would be admissible with regard to junior getting more pay than the senior on account of pay fixation under MACPS. (Para 10 of OM dated 19/5/2009)

23. Whether the regular service rendered by an employee if declared surplus in his/her organisation and appointed in the same grade pay or lower grade pay shall be counted towards the regular service in a new organization for the purpose of MACPS

Yes. (refer para 23 of Annexure-l of MACPS)

24. In case of transfer including unilateral transfer own request, whether regular service rendered in previous organisation/office shall be counted along with the regular service in the new organization for the purpose of MACPS.

Yes. OM No.35034/3/2008-Estt(D) dated 01/11/2010

25. If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the employees before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation under the MACPS, whether financial upgradation shall be allowed to such a Government servant.

If a regular promotion has been offered but was refused by the Government employee before becoming entitled to a financial upgradation, no financial upgradation shall be allowed and as such an employee has not been stagnated due to lack of opportunities. If, however, financial upgradation has been allowed due to stagnation and the employees subsequently refuse the promotion, it shall not be a ground to withdraw the financial upgradation. He shall, however, not be eligible to be considered for further financial upgradation till he agrees to be considered for promotion again and the next financial upgradation shall also be deferred to the extent of period of debarment due to the refusal.( Para 25 of MACPS)

More details pl. visti www.persmin.gov.in

Please click here to get the above original DoP&T Order

About these ads

2 thoughts on “Important clarifications regarding MACP Scheme published by DoP&T

  1. I join rail as ASM in 1998 in W R and promoted in GP 4200 in 2001 and transfered (own request ) NER to and fixed in bottom seniority of intial GP of 2800.can claim MACP for GP 4200(W.E.F.)

  2. I joined service on 12/05/85 I got 1st ACP on 09/08/99. Completed 20 years of service 11/05/05. comleted 24 years of service on 11/05/09. my question is what i am entitled for MACP or ACP.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s